What is it?
Cocamidopropyl Betaine and Lauramidopropyl Betaine are part of a class of chemicals called amidopropyl betaines. These compounds consist of various fatty acids bound to amidopropyl betaine. The fatty acids in Cocamidopropyl Betaine are derived from coconut oil. Lauric acid, a 12 carbon fatty acid is the primary fatty acid in Lauramidopropyl Betaine.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine and Lauramidopropyl Betaine are primarily used in bath products, skin cleansing products and hair care products, such as shampoos and conditioners.
The safety of Cocamidopropyl Betaine and Lauramidopropyl Betaine has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review
(CIR) Expert Panel The CIR Expert Panel reviewed the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients are safe for use in cosmetic products as long as they are formulated to be non-sensitizing.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Cocamidopropyl Betaine and Lauramidopropyl Betaine are made from 3,3-dimethylaminopropylamine, often abbreviated as DMAPA. DMAPA is a dermal sensitizer. Therefore, manufacturers of Cocamidopropyl Betaine and Lauramidopropyl Betaine keep the levels of DMAPA in these ingredients as low as possible.
These ingredients are generally sold as aqueous solutions that contain approximately 30% Cocamidopropyl Betaine or Lauramidopropyl Betaine.