The cart is empty

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

What is it?

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is a pale, straw-colored or colorless oil obtained from almonds. In cosmetics and personal care products, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is used in many different products including bath oils, lipstick, skin cleansing products, moisturizers, night skin care products and sunscreen products.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal is a yellow to light-tan loose powder with an odor of fresh almonds. It is used primarily in baths soaps and other skin cleansing products.

Safety Information

The safety of Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal were safe for topical application to humans in the present practices of use and concentration. In 2002, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. When used in shampoos, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil imparts a desirable sheen to the hair and acts as an oil and water emulsifier.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal functions as an abrasive or a bulking agent.

Scientific facts:

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is obtained by expressing oil from the ripe seed kernels of Prunus amygdalus dulcis. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil consists mainly of oleic and linoleic triglycerides.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal is the residue of the dried ripe seeds of sweet almonds, Prunus amygdalus dulcis obtained after the oil has been expressed. It consists of proteins, carbohydrates, fat, fiber, sugar and up to 10% water.

The use of almond derivatives began with the ancient Hindus, who employed a paste made of crushed almonds as a body cleanser. Today, almond products are widely used in cosmetics and personal care products.

> Click Here For More Information

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk