The cart is empty

Glycerin

What is it?

Glycerin is a sugar alcohol that can be obtained from natural sources or can be synthesized. In cosmetics and personal care products Glycerin may be found in soaps, toothpaste, shaving cream, and skin and hair care products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Glycerin on its list of direct food additives considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), and on its list of approved indirect food additives. Glycerin is also an FDA approved active ingredient in Over-the-Counter (OTC) skin protectant drug products, ear drying products and it an approved demulcent for the eyes.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Glycerin is a well known humectant in cosmetics and personal care products. Other functions that have been reported for Glycerin include, hair conditioning agent, oral care agent, skin conditioning agent - humectant, skin protectant and viscosity decreasing agents.

Scientific facts:

Glycerin, also referred to as Glycerol, is a component of all animal and vegetable fats and oils. It can also be synthesized from carbohydrate materials or from substances such as propylene.

> Click Here For More Information

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk