The cart is empty

Allantoin

What is it?

Allantoin is a white odorless powder. Other Allantoin containing compounds that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products, include the Allanotin salt of vitamin C, Allantoin Ascorbate, and the Allantoin salt of vitamin B7, Allantoin Biotin. Allantoin complexes that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include Allantoin Galacturonic Acid, Allanotoin Polygalacturonic Acid, Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid and Allantoin Panthenol.

Among the Allantoin containing ingredients, Allantoin itself is most likely to be used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is used in the formulation of bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, oral hygiene products and skin care products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Allantoin and permits its use as an active ingredient in Over-The-Counter (OTC) skin protectant drug products at concentrations of 0.5 to 2%.

The safety of Allantoin, Allantoin Ascorbate, Allantoin Biotin, Allantoin Galacturonic Acid, Allantoin Polygalacturonic Acid, Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid and Allantoin Panthenol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and based on the available information concluded that Allantoin and the compounds containing Allantoin were safe for use as cosmetic ingredients.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Allantoin, Allantoin Ascorbate, Allantoin Biotin, Allantoin Galacturonic Acid, Allantoin Polygalacturonic Acid, Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid and Allanotin Panthenol all function as skin-conditioning agentsmiscellaneous. Allantoin also functions as a skin protectant.

Scientific facts:

With the exception of humans and higher apes, Allanotin is found in the urine of mammals. It is the primary form in which nitrogen-containing waste is excreted in the urine of these animals. Allantoin is also found in many plants, such as comfrey, horse chestnut and bearberry. Although Allantoin can be isolated from these plants, most Allantoin used in cosmetics and personal care products is made from urea and glyoxylic acid.

> Click Here For More Information

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk