The cart is empty

Malic Acid

What is it?

Malic acid is a tart-tasting organic dicarboxylic acid that contributes to the taste of many sour or tart foods such as apples. Sodium Malate is the sodium salt of Malic Acid. Malic Acid and Sodium Malate can be found in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products.

Safety Information

Malic Acid is included on the Food and Drug Administration's (FDA) list of direct food substances that are affirmed as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS). Malic Acid is not considered GRAS for use in baby food.

The safety of Malic Acid, and Sodium Malate, has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Malic Acid and Sodium Malate were safe for use as pH adjusters in cosmetic formulations. The CIR Expert Panel determined that the data were insufficient to determine safety of these ingredients for other functions.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Malic Acid and Sodium Malate are used primarily to control the pH of cosmetic products.

Scientific facts:

Malic Acid is an organic acid which can be prepared by fermentation from natural sugars. The naturally occurring form of Malic Acid can be found in unripe apples and other fruits. Malic acid can make a wine taste tart, although the amount decreases with increasing fruit ripeness. The process of malolactic fermentation converts Malic Acid to much milder lactic acid.

> Click Here For More Information

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk