The cart is empty

Tartaric Acid

What is it?

Tartaric Acid is a white crystalline organic acid. It occurs naturally in many plants, particularly grapes and tamarinds. Salts of Tartaric Acid are called Tartrates. These salts include Calcium Tartrate, Potassium Tartrate, Potassium Sodium Tartrate and Disodium Tartrate. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in soaps, skin care products, suntan products and hair care products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Potassium Sodium Tartrate and has affirmed its status as Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) as a direct food substance. FDA has approved the use of Tartaric Acid and Potassium Sodium Tartrate in Over-the-Counter (OTC) antacid drug products.

Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of these ingredients because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Tartaric Acid and its salts are used as pH adjusters in cosmetics and personal care products. pH Adjusters are used to control the pH of finished cosmetic products.

Scientific facts:

Tartaric Acid is an organic carboxylic acid salt. Tartaric acid occurs in many fruits. It is widely used in bakery products, gelatin desserts and in soft drinks.

> Click Here For More Information

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk